Exhibitions

Francesca Magro, "Secondo atto", 2010.

Personal exhibitions

  • 2013
    • “Francesca Magro - The Sign Incarnate”, From Urbino to Milan, graphic works'exhibition, Art High School of Castello Sforzesco of Milan, organized by Moreno Chiodini, with the collaborations of Pietro Minis, Giancarlo Ricci, Luca Pietro Nicoletti, Francesco Tadini and Dome Bulfaro.
    • “Francesca Magro - The Sign Incarnate”, graphic works'exhibition, Museo della Città, Palazzo Bonaventura Odasi, Urbino (PU), organized by Silvia Cuppini, with the sponsorship of the Town and of the Art Department of Urbino Municipality
  • 2012
    • “Ultra Human”, Spazio Tadini, Milan, organized by Francesco Tadini
    • “Ergonomic Bodies”, canvas and papers, Luigi Bellaria's bioecologic house, Busto Arsizio (VA), presentation by Matteo Rancan
  • 2011
    • “Hybrids”, Gabriele Cappelletti Gallery, Milan, presentation by Gabriele Cappelletti
  • 2010
    • “Precarious Identities” - Psychoanalysis and Society, Libreria Equilibri, Milan, on the occasion of the presentation of the book Precarious Identities, by AA.VV. organized by S. Bertelloni and S. Berti, Ed. ETS; “22 inchiostri” by Francesca Magro are exhibited; Collaborators: Giuliana Bertelloni, Marco Fochi and Maria Vittoria Lodovichi
    • “The body and the Flesh”, Vincenzo Palmieri's "Il Bagolaro"'s Gallery, Arluno (NO), presentation byi Melina Scalise, Giancarlo Ossola, Giancarlo Ricci and Luca Pietro Nicoletti
  • 2009
    • “Anatomy of an Ant and of a Blade of Grass”, Spazio Tadini, Milan, presentation by Alberto Veca and Luca Pietro Nicoletti
  • 2008
    • “Parody of a Gene”, Spazio Arte Eugenesi, Oleggio (NO), organized by Eugenio Cerrato
  • 2007
    • “Abstract Chromosome”, Radice Foundation, Milan, presentation by Luca Pietro Nicoletti
  • 2000
    • “Rocks”, Civic Center Castellanza (VA), presentation by Franco Azimonti
    • “The Light of Silence”, Villa Pomini, Varallo Pombia (NO), presentation by Piergiorgio Panelli
  • 1999
    • “Ulisse”, Plaza Theatre, Piacenza, presentation by Renata Gerevini Navalesi, simultaneously to the show of the Piccolo Balletto of Piacenza with musics by Glauco Cataldo
  • 1998
    • “Between Thought and Painting Experience, the Astonishment of the Infinite Becoming”, Villa Pomini, Castellanza (VA), presentation by Fabrizia Buzio Negri
    • “Incandescence”, Nicolini Room, Varese, presentation by Luciana Schiroli
  • 1997
    • “ The Enigma, the Metamorphosis, the Myth”, Spazio Nuovo Aleph, Milano, presentation by Gianni Pre
  • 1989
    • “A Mythical Rainbow of Sentiments”, Modern Art Gallery Museum, Macerata, presentation by Riccardo Barletta
  • 1988
    • “Francesca Magro”, Spazio Nuovo Aleph, Milan, presentation by Riccardo Barletta
  • 1987
    • Il Brandale Cultural Center, Savona, presentation by Attilio Lunardi
    • “Secret Rooms”, Il Mercante Art Gallery, Milan, presentation by Attilio Lunardi
  • 1985
    • “Representations and Environments”, Citibank in Turati Street, Milan, presented by Giorgio Seveso
  • 1984
    • “Francesca Magro”, Obiettivo Arti Art Gallery, Verdello (BG), presented by Giancarlo Ossola

Collective exhibitions

  • 2014
    • “Tribute to Alberto Veca. Reconnaissance about the Sculpture/2 – The 90’s and 2000”, Palazzo della Permanente, Milan, organized by Claudio Cerritelli and Elisabetta Longari – On the occasion of the opening ceremony the Notebook no.4 of Alberto Veca’s writings has been introduced, graphic project by Giulio Ceppo, Design Kinds by Fausto Lupetti
    • “Energy for life”, Palazzo della Permanente, Milan, organized by the Annual Art Committee, presentation in the catalogue by Giulio Gallera, Mariangela De Maria, Roberto Plevano and Stefano Soddu
    • “Save my Dream”, Capitaneria Room of Scalo Vecchio, Linosa, Riserva Marina Room, Lampedusa, organized by Melina Scalise, Francesco Tadini and Federica Paola Capecchi
    • “Modern Signs”, Orie Art Gallery, Tokyo, organized by Ivan Pengo, presentation in the catalogue by Michele Tavola, sponsored by the Italian Embassy in Tokyo, the Italian Culture Institute in Tokyo, the Fine Arts Academy of Brera, the Italian Chamber of Commerce in Japan, by Aistugia – Italian Association for the Japanese Studies, by the Gallery Owners’ National Association in Japan
    • “Atelier of the Contemporary”, 64. G.B. Salvi International Exposition of Award Art, Palace of the Ex Magistrates’ Court, Sassoferrato (AN), organized by Silvia Cuppini
    • “Modern Signs”, Villa Dugnani Gallery, Robecco sul Naviglio (MI), organized by Ivan Pengo, presentation in the catalogue by Michele Tavola
  • 2013
    • “Save my Dream”, Spazio Tadini, Milano, organized by Melina Scalise and Francesco Tadini
    • “Artist’s Money”, Palazzo della Triennale, Milan, organized by Spazio Tadini, Milan
    • “Atelier of the Contemporary”, 63. G.B. Salvi International Exposition of Award Art, Palace of the Magistrates’ Court, Sassoferrato (AN), organized by Silvia Cuppini, sponsored by Sassoferrato Town Council, Marche Region, Ancona Province, Cassa di Risparmio di Fabriano e Cupramontana Foundation, Urbino “Carlo Bò” University, FIAF
  • 2012
    • “The Weight of the Spirit”: Giuseppe Maria Desa”, Basilica Pontificia Minore, Sancta Maria ad Nives Parish, Copertino (LE), organized by Franco Contini
    • “ The Art of Multiplying Art – From the multiple to the monotype”, prining techniques in comparison, Sblu Spazioalbello Gallery, Milan, organized by Susanna Vallebona
    • “Women’s Art”, Dentro l'Arte Art Studio, Novara, and Circolo G. Matteotti Meeting Room, Cameri, organized by Emiliana Mangiot and Luigi Sergi
    • “Corpus Hominis. God’s DNA”, Melo’s University, Gallarate (VA)
    • “Italy’s Colors”, 100 Italian Artists in Bulgaria, Silistra’s Modern and Contemporary Art Gallery, managed by Jordan Kisiov, promoted by Artesolide with the sponsorship of the Italian Cultural Institute of Sofia
  • 2011
    • “Artist’s Money”, Spazio Tadini, Milano, organized by Melina Scalise
    • “Spazio Tadini Artists”, Clementi Room, Malpensa Airport, Varese, organized by Spazio Tadini of Milan
    • “150 Artists tell our Story”, State of Novara Archive, organized by Antonio Tonon in cooperation with the Culture Department of Novara Municipality
    • “Philosophy Festival” – thousand faces of the Truth, Corte Valenti , Garbagnate Milanese, organized by the ‘Culture Councilorship of Garbagnate in cooperation with Albo Versorio and Polo Insieme Groane
    • “Gazes on Hoffmann Furnace”, Groane Park Center of Solaro, Milano, organized by Groane Park-FAI Consortium
  • 2010
    • “Ghisallo and Valsassina I. Biennial Sporting Art”, Cycling Museum, Madonna del Ghisallo, Magreglio (CO), organized by Emilio Sacchi, Franco Zazzeri and Luca Nicoletti, in cooperation with the Culture and Sport Councilorship of Magreglio
    • “2010 Nativity” - 26 Artists interpret the Nativity Scene, Spazio Tadini, Milan, organized by Melina Scalise
    • “Twothousandsten – Artists of the Permanente”, Permanente Museum, Milan, organized by the Annual Art Committee
    • “Philosophy Festival” – thousand faces of the Truth”, itinerant Project: Bollate (MI), Library, Cesate (MI), Library, Garbagnate Milanese (MI), Corte Valenti, Lainate (MI), Villa Litta, Limbiate (MI), Villa Melli and Villa Sioli, Senago (MI), organized by Albo Versorio and Polo Insieme Groane
  • 2009
    • “Ideal City and unreal City”, graphic work exhibition, San Felice di Benaco (BS), De Portesio 2005, organized by Marcello Riccioni and Alberto Belletti. Texts by Flavio Arensi, Marcello Riccioni, Marina Guarneri and Ludovica Danieli
    • “Tribute to Caterina Parisi Mehr”, Radice Foundation, Milan, organized by Luca Pietro Nicoletti
    • “The Walls after Berlino”, Spazio Tadini, Milan, organized by Melina Scalise and Francesco Tadini, Claudio Rizzi, Roberto Di Caro and by Koinè Scicli (RG) Art Gallery
    • “Painters of the Permanente of Milan, 34 Artists”, Corte Valenti, Garbagnate Milanese (MI), organized by Francesco Ciaccheri and Luca Pietro Nicoletti and the Culture Councilorship of Garbagnate Milanese
  • 2008
    • “II Women Art Biennial”, Villa Tittoni Traversi, Desio (MI), organized by the Culture Councilorship of Desio in cooperation with the Scoglio di Quarto Art Gallery of Milano, with the presentation of Marcello Riccioni
    • “Gravedona Artists of the Permanente”, Palazzo Gallio, Gravedona (CO), organized by Alfredo Mazzotta and Elvino Motti
    • “Desio Artists of the Permanente”, Villa Tittoni Traversi, Desio (MI), organized by the Annual Art Committtee
  • 2007
    • “New Year’s Eve and Halloween”, Bellini Palace, Oleggio (NO), organized by Enzo De Paoli
    • “Artists for Peace”, ONU Palace, Bruxelles (Belgium)
    • “Wounded Identities”, Spazio Cinema Anteo, Milan
    • “The new Constructivism”, Bocca Bookstore, Milan, organized by G. Lodetti
    • “Water, bread and blackboards”, Palazzo della Triennale, Milan
    • “Five Routes: Shared Values”, Cassina Anna Town Hall Library, Milan, presentation by Alberto Veca
  • 2006
    • “Twentyplusonehundred the Permanente’s Years”, Permanente Palace, Milan, organized by the Annual Art Committee
    • “New Year’s Eve and Halloween”, Recetto Medioevale, Villata (VE), with the sponsorship of Piedmont Region and Società Operaia di Mutuo Soccorso of Villata, organized by Enzo De Paoli
  • 2005
    • “Handicraft and Art – A Laboratory of ideas for the 'Italian way of life”, Palazzo Bellini, Oleggio (NO), organized by the Piedmontese Region
    • “Memento”, Villa Soranzo, Varallo Pombia (NO), organized by the Culture Councilorship of Varallo Pombia
  • 2004
    • “The Woman’s Name”, Villa Litta Borromeo, Solaro (MI), organized by Enzo De Paoli and the Culture Department of the Solaro Municipality
  • 2003
    • “The mobile Properties of Castellanza”, Villa Pomini, Castellanza (VA), organized by A. Mancini and Franco Azimonti
    • “The Woman’s Name”, Società di Mutuo Soccorso, Asti, organized by Enzo De Paoli
  • 2002
    • “Memory Day”, Town Hall, Romentino (NO), organized by the Culture Department of Romentino Municipality
    • “The Woman’s Name”, Itinerant Exhibition: Bellini Palace, Oleggio (NO), Piedmont Society of Fine Arts, Turin, Orta S. Giulio (NO) Town Hall, organized by Enzo De Paoli
  • 2001
    • “Extraordinary Exhibition of Permanente’s Members”, Permanente Palace, Milano, organized by the Annual Art Committee
    • “Women’s Soul” Villa Borromeo Visconti, Lainate (MI), organized by Culture Department of Lainate Municipality
    • “Italian Artist”, Detroit's Museum of Art, Detroit, Michigan (U.S.A.)
  • 2000
    • “2000 Overview”, Radice Gallery, Lissone (MI), organized by Erminio Radice
    • “New Contacts - Art at Fair”, VI. Contemporary Art Exhibition, Casale Monferrato (AL), organized by Piergiorgio Panelli
    • “Nova Milanese 2000 Award”, XVI Watercolor National Exhibition, Alessandro Durini Foundation, Nova Milanese (MI)
    • “Real-Artificial”, S. Bartolomeo Hall, Casale Monferrato (AL) and Nicolini Halls, Varese, organized by Piergiorgio Panelli and Luciana Schiroli
    • “Cadeaux de Noel”, Villa Soranzo, Varallo Pombia (NO), organized by the Art Committee and the Culture Department of Varallo Pombia Municipality
  • 1999
    • “Celebration - 25 Year Activity”, Radice Gallery, Lissone (MI), Radice Gallery, organized by Erminio Radice
    • “Painting on Paper - Permanente Atelier”, Permanente Museum, Milan, organized by the Annual Art Committee
    • “Art Connection”, Craftsmannship Center, Cavaria (VA), a cura di Luciana Schiroli
  • 1998
    • “Counterpoints of Art”, Sala dell'Orologio, Casciago (VA), organized by Luciana Schiroli and Fabrizia Buzio Negri
    • “Stones”, Punto Arte Gallery, Gallarate (VA), organized by Luciana Schiroli
  • 1997
    • “Morlotti Award”, Municipal Hall, Imbersago (LC), organized by the Culture Department of the Imbersago Municipality with the sponsorship of Corrente Foundation, presentation by Marina Pizziolo
    • “Earth’s Echo”, Pagani Museum, Castellanza (VA), organized by Fabrizia Buzio Negri and Luciana Schiroli
  • 1990
    • “Art in Permanente”, Permanente Palace, Milano, organized by the Annual Art Committee
  • 1989
    • “Mythical, Archaic, Material”, Radice Gallery, Lissone (MI), organized by Riccardo Barletta
  • 1988
    • “Art Internation biennial Exhibition”, Mystique Museum, Malta
    • “Artists in Gallery”, Nuovo Aleph Gallery, Milan
  • 1987
    • “Young Italian Artists”, Borjum Museum, Sweden, organized by the Italian Consulate in Sweden
    • “Polyhedral Environment”, Cultural Center, Vertova (BG), organized by Antonino De Santis
    • “XII plastic and figurative Arts Award for young Artists”, Villa Reale, Monza (MI), organized by the Lions Club Monza Host and the Culture Department of Monza Municipality
  • 1986
    • “Nine Engravers”, 2 Giugno Cultural Center 2, Rome
    • “XI plastic and figurative Arts Award for young Artists”, Villa Reale, Monza (MI), organized by Lions Club Monza Host and the Culture Department of Monza Municipality
    • “Art in Fair”, Bologna, organized by Il Brandale Art and Culture Center, Savona
    • “Polyhedron”, Fumagalli Gallery, Bergamo, organized by Antonino De Santis
  • 1985
    • “Watercolors and Gouaches”, Citibank, Turin, organized by D'Ars-Milano
    • “Four Young Italian Artists”, Atlantic Gallery, New York (U.S.A.), organized by D'Ars-Milano
    • “Young People for the Summer”, S.P.E. 9 Colonne Gallery, Brescia, organized by D'Ars-Milano
    • “X plastic and figurative Arts Award for young Artists”, Villa Reale, Monza (MI), organized by Lions Club Monza Host and the Culture Department of Monza Municipality
    • “Art in Fair”, Bologna, S.P.E. 9 Colonne Gallery, Brescia, organized by D'Ars-Milano
  • 1984
    • “New Artists at Brera”, Castello Sforzesco – Rocchetta Room, Milan, organized by Fine Arts Academy of Brera and by the Culture Department of Milan Municipality
    • “IX plastic and figurative Arts Award for young Artists”, Camperio Civic Gallery, Monza (MI), organized by Lions Club Monza Host and the Culture Department of Monza Municipality
    • “Young Artists at Brera”, Alfredo Paglione’s 32 Gallery, Milan, organized by Fine Arts Academy of Brera, Milan
    • “Paintings, Young People”, San Fedele Gallery, Milan, oganized by San Fedele Cultural Center
Juri Roverato in "Deambula", 2011.

Collaborations

  • 2012
    • Francesca Magro “Oltre Uomo” (Ultra Human) – dance-theatre show inspired by Francesca Magro’s works, realized by Federicapaola Capecchi’s Compagnia Opificio Trame with Nange Magro’s costumes, through a Federicapaola Capecchi and Francesco Tadini’s idea, at Spazio Tadini, Milan, in the context of “2012 3rd edition Art Choreography” with the sponsorship of Milan Province and the Culture Department of Milan Municipality
  • 2011
    • Francesca Magro “The Body and the Flesh” – pages of painting and psychoanalysis, presentation and conversation by Luca Pietro Nicoletti, Giancarlo Ricci, Melina Scalise and Francesca Magro, Sala Elsa Varalli, Sesto Calende Municipality, guests of Verbano Photocinevideoclub with the cooperation of the Culture Department of Sesto Calende (VA) Municipality
  • 2010
    • “Deambula” - Performance by Juri Roverato, inspired by “Deambula” work by Francesca Magro, Spazio Tadini, Milan. This performance is part of the 2010 2nd edition “Art Choreography”, Federica Paola Capecchi and Francesco Tadini’s project, on the occasion of the Day dedicated to theatre therapy with FIT (International Federation of Theatre therapy, Politeama Association, Opus Personae, Juri Roverato, Francesca Magro, Giordano Moranti, Cesi Barazzi and Walter Orioli, organized by Spazio Tadini